midweSTS 2017-Bloomington

The program for midweSTS 2017 could not be possible without the institutional support of the University of Notre Dame, University of Wisconsin–Madison, and the following bodies at Indiana University: The School of Informatics, Computing, and Engineering, The Media School, the Department of Anthropology, and the Department of Geography.

While principally organized by graduate students, several faculty mentored students or otherwise notably contributed to the preparation of midweSTS 2017. The organizing committee would like to thank Selma Sabanovic, Eden Medina, Anita Chan, Nicole Nelson, Ilana Gershon, Erik Stolterman, and Shaowen Bardzell.

Organizing Committee

Name Email Research Interests
Iris Bull irbull@indiana.edu infrastructure, videogames, race & gender studies, feminist praxis, production cultures, “tech workers”
Javon Goard jgoard@indiana.edu videogames, culture, race, Esports, gender
Tristan Gohring kgohring@indiana.edu I am interested in how queer and trans communities do identity work using online spaces. Keywords: gender, sexuality, infrastructure, identity, nonbinary gender
Oscar Lemus olemus@umail.iu.edu ethnographic methods, sustainability, design, marginalized communities
Paula Mate pmate@indiana.edu ICTD, Information and Communication Technologies for Development, Africa, Development, Health Information Systems
Christopher Miles chrimile@indiana.edu Precision agriculture, media and nature, the history of capitalism, culture and technology, environmental history, drones, human exceptionalism
Alex Mirowski ajmirows@indiana.edu video games, history of technology, culture, virtual reality, infrastructure
Dan Qaurooni dequeue@indiana.edu animism, anthropomorphism, (bio)semiotics, political ecology, dialectics
Nancy Smith smithnae@umail.iu.edu anthropocene; animal-computer interaction; sustainable design; nonhumans; ecology

 

Advertisements

Recent Posts

MidweSTS full program and schedule

midweSTS Schedule Oct 2018_map

MidweSTS full program and schedule are confirmed.

Several remarks for presenters:

  1. Presenters are expected to give approximately 13 mins of presentation.
  2. There will be an assigned discussant per each session. Discussant will lead the comprehensive discussion & comments & Q&A after all presentations.
  3. At the room 8417, technologies for ppt presentation are provided (computer, projector, etc). If you have to use sound, please let us know. Please put your ppt file in your USB stick so that we can transfer it into the system before the beginning of the session.
  4. Alternative form of presentation is also welcomed.

Location: 8th floor, Room 8411 and 8417, William Sewell Social Science Building, 1180 Observatory Drive, Madison, WI 53706 Use Entrance Doors facing Observatory Drive (Map Below)

FRIDAY OCTOBER 26TH

2PM – 3:30PM (8417): Registration

3:30PM – 4:00 PM (8417): Opening Remarks

4:00 PM – 5:30PM (8417): Keynote Speaker w/ Professor Michael Mascarenhas

5:30PM – Reception (soft-drinks and appetizers provided for all attendees / alcohol not included)

@ Camp Trippalindee, 601 Langdon St 7th floor, Madison, WI 53703

SATURDAY OCTOBER 27TH

9:30 – 10:00 AM (8417): Registration

10:00 – 10:50 AM (8417): Special Guest’s Plenary Workshop w/ Professor Saul Halfon

10:50 – 11:15 AM (8411): Coffee Break (provided for all attendees)

11:15 – 12:15 PM (8417): Session 1 Technology and Identity

  • Identity Formation Process for Self-Identified “Queer Techies” (Vidhya Aravind, University of Michigan)
  • E-recting Masculinity: Porn Addiction Recovery Groups and the Rhetoric of Neurochemical Masculinity (Rod Morgan Abhari, UW-Madison)
  • Incorporation into Global Markets: Practices and Technologies Sustaining Farmers’ Livelihoods (Angela Serrano, UW-Madison)

12:15 – 1:30 PM (8411): Lunch (provided to all attendees)

1:30 – 2:30 PM (8417): Plenary Workshop: Teaching for STS w/ Professor Nicole Nelson

2:30-3:30 PM (8417) : Session 2 Institution and Reflexivity: How Power Works?

  • Researching Extraction, Refusing Extractive Research (Merle Davis, University of Minnesota)
  • Horizons of Engagement: Attending to the infrastructures of art/scholarship (Alexandra Lakind and Nicole Bennett, UW-Madison)
  • Ignorance and Reflexivity: Manufactured Non-reflexivity in the Scientific Institution (June Jeon, UW-Madison)

3:45 PM – 4:45 PM (8417): Session 3 Navigating Time, Space, and Imagination

  • Found in Space: Video Games and the Cosmos (Alexander Mirowski, Indiana University)
  • Ruminations of the Calculable Cow (Adam Hayes, UW-Madison)
  • Mutual Aid Skillshare: Hacking Interdisciplinary Research (Elizabeth Simpson, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)

3:30 PM – 3:45 PM (8411): Break

5 PM – Dinner Break (on your own)

7:00 PM – Displaced Horizons multi-media exhibition and musical performance

(http://sts.wisc.edu/event/disciplaced-horizons/)

@ George L. Mosse Humanities Building (455 North Park Street, room 7240)

SUNDAY October 28th

9 AM – 9:30 AM (8411): Breakfast meeting (coffee and bagels provided)

9:30 AM – 10:30 AM (8417): Session 4 Living with Ubiquitous Technologies: Politics of AI and Big Data

  • Enhancing or Capitalizing on Humanitarianism?: The Datafication of Refugee Governance (Jenna Imad Harb, University of Waterloo)
  • Between Surveillance and Intelligence: Constructing the Epistemology and Ontology of the Palestinian (Yuval Katz, University of Michigan)
  • Resisting Big Data (Xerxes Minocher and Caelyn Randall, UW-Madison)

10:30 AM – 10:45 AM (8411): Break

10:45 AM – 11:45 AM (8417): Session 5 Political Ecology of Non-Humans

  • Making a Financial Market: The Economization and Topology of Farmland REITs (Angela Serrano, UW-Madison)
  • Report Card as a Material-discursive Apparatus (Jake Malloy, UW-Madison)
  • The Absurdity of Witnessing: Activist Science at Chicken Sanctuaries (Heather Rosenfeld, UW-Madison)

11:45 AM -12: 00: Closing Remarks + Lunch (provided by Holtz Center & midweSTS)