2016 Program

Locations:

* Friday, September 16
Registration, Welcome Event and Coffee Breaks
7th Fl., Institute of Design, 565 W. Adams St.

Presentations and Workshops
5th Fl. Classrooms, 565 W. Adams St.

* Saturday,September 17
Breakfast, Lunch, Coffee Breaks and Closing Event
10th Fl., Morris Hall, 565 W. Adams St.

Presentations and Workshops
5th Fl., Classrooms, 565 W. Adams St.

…………………………………………………….

Day 1: Friday, September 16

Optional Pre-Conference Event
9:30am-11:30am Visit to Jane Addams Hull House, 800 S. Halstead St.

Jane Addams Hull House was founded in 1889 as a social settlement. Jane Addams, a social reformer and writer, was the first American woman to receive the Nobel Peace Prize. The settlement houses were created to address problems of urbanization, industrialization and immigration. For more information, see http://www.hullhousemuseum.org.  If you would like to join the visit, please RSVP to Laura Forlano at lforlano@id.iit.edu by Wed. Sept. 14. at 5pm.
Host: Laura Forlano (Illinois Institute of Technology).

12:30 – 1:00pm: On Site Registration

1:00 – 1:20pm: Welcome

Frances Bronet, Provost, Illinois Institute of Technology
Christine Himes, Dean, Lewis College of Human Sciences, Illinois Institute of Technology

Anita Chan (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign) and Silvia Lindtner (University of Michigan)

Laura Forlano (Illinois Institute of Technology) and Marie Hicks (Illinois Institute of Technology)

1:20 – 1:30 Ice Breaker, Faculty Facilitator:  Laura Forlano (Illinois Institute of Technology)

1:30 – 3:00pm: Paper Session 1 Panels

  • Panel 1A: Making Landscapes Legible, Faculty Facilitator: Laura Forlano (Illinois Institute of Technology)
    • Daniel Bornstein (University of Wisconsin, Madison), “Land Classification for Sustainability: Uneven Access to Acceptable Evidence.”
    • Christopher Miles (Indiana University), “Data Farm:  Drones, Ecology, and the Future of Food.”
    • Ned Prutzer (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Paper Title TBA.
    • Omri Tubi (Northwestern), “Ruling Numbers: Jewish Antimalarial Statistics and State Power.”
  • Panel 1B: Disciplining Unruly Bodies, Faculty Facilitator: Anna Geltzer (Notre Dame)
    • Aarti Israni (Depaul University), “Snitches, Trolls, and Social Norms: Unpacking Perceptions of Social Media Use for Crime Prevention.”
    • Gabe Malo (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), “Performing Dissent: Virtual Bodies, Trolling, and the Ethics of Disruption.”
    • Madeleine Pape (University of Wisconsin, Madison), “The Fairest of Them All: Experts Contest the Science of Sex Difference in the Court of Arbitration for Sport.”
    • Mitali Thakor (Northwestern), “The New Global Policing Network: Algorithmic Detectives, Artifice, and Entrapment in the Digital Porno-Tropics.”

3:00 – 3:30pm: Break

3:30pm-5:30pm: Spectacular Vernacular Exhibition, Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington St.

Tim Parsons and Jessica Charlesworth (Parsons and Charlesworth), speculative designers and faculty at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago, will give us a private tour of their first major solo exhibition, which opened to the public on September 10th: “Spectacular Vernacular journeys through curiosity, experimentation, applied design and speculation. It reveals the way we mix our craft and industrial design backgrounds with influences from fiction, science and the arts, to explore the rhetorical, as well as the practical opportunities of designed objects. In doing so it makes the case for independent design practice as a critical response and essential adjunct to the corporate design world, in which individual creativity can find appropriate form. As a result, in addition to objects and editions, the exhibition showcases many self-initiated and speculative projects that encourage reflection upon topical issues such as climate change, survival or rituals of mourning.” For more information, see http://parsonscharlesworth.com/Spectacular-Vernacular-Solo-Exhibition.
Faculty Facilitators: Laura Forlano (Illinois Institute of Technology) and Marie Hicks (Illinois Institute of Technology)

6:00pm – 8:00pm: Dinner

Day 2: Saturday, September 17

8:30am Breakfast, 10th Fl., Morris Hall

9:00 – 10:30am: Paper Session 2 Panels

  • Panel 2A: Living and Laboring in Neoliberal Economies, Faculty Facilitator: Marisa Brandt (Michigan State University)
    • Paul Michael L. Atienza (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), “Mobilizing Digital Selves: Tracking Queer Intimacies in Mobile Apps of Filipino Diasporas.”
    • Melissa Chalmers (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor), “Between Analog and Digital: the Work of Digitization and the Digitization of Work.”
    • Maryam Heidaripour (Illinois Institute of Technology), “Design Infrastructure to Promote Invisible Local Living Economies.”
    • Kevin Walters (University of Wisconsin, Madison), “Experiments in Democracy: The Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation and the Co-production of Scientific Institutions.”
  • Panel 2B: Conceptualizing Urban and Rural Spaces, Faculty Facilitator: Marie Hicks (Illinois Institute of Technology)
    • Burcu Baykurt (Columbia University), “Solutions in Search of Problems: Inventing the Smart City.”
    • Iris Bull (Indiana University), “Citycrafting for a Disaggregated Workforce & Defining Development in Terms of Access.”
    • Jean Hardy (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor), “Doing Rural Queer STS in the Midwest.”
    • Chamee Yang (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), “From Tidal Flats to a Smart City: Reassembling Songdo, 1997-2013.”

10:30 – 10:45am: Break

10:45 – 12:15: Paper Session 3 Panels

  • Panel 3A: Embodied Engagements with Big Data, Faculty Facilitator: Anita Chan (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
    • Stephen Molldrem (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor), “When LGBTQ Politics Are Centered on Technical Protocols and the Promise of “Big Data.”
    • Luke Stark (Dartmouth College), “Intuitive Data Toxicology & The Emotional Politics of Interfaces.”
    • Nitya Verman (Indiana University), “Reorienting Big Data Towards a Human-Centered Perspective.”
  • Panel 3B: Citizen Activism and Empowerment, Faculty Facilitator: Laura Forlano (Illinois Institute of Technology)
    • Cindy Kaiying Lin (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor), “Thinking with Disturbance: Future-making amidst ‘defeated’ landscapes.”
    • Jason Rene Rocha (University of Wisconsin, Madison), “Science as Narrative: Towards A First Generation Stem Literacy.”
    • elizabeth Simpson (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign). “Organizing for Organizers: A Systems Approach to Participatory Collaboration.”

12:15 – 1:15pm: Lunch

1:30-2:15pm Workshop Session 1

  • “QueerSTS Workshop,” Stephen Molldrem, Mitali Takor, and Jean Hardy (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor and Northwestern)
  • “Touring the Internet Workshop,” Dawn Walker and Emily Maemura (University of Toronto)

2:30 – 3:15pm: Workshop Session 2

  • “Solidarity vs. Sharing Economy Workshop,” Nathanael Bassett (University of Illinois, Chicago)
  • “Bodies of Knowledge: Visualizing Data through Image Theater,” Elizabeth Simpson (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

3:15-3:30pm Break

3:30 – 5:00pm: Paper Session 4 Panels

  • Panel 4A: Working In and Around Networks and Infrastructure, Faculty Facilitator:  Nicole Nelson (University of Wisconsin, Ann Arbor)
    • Tristan Gohring (Indiana University), “Gender Classification and Infrastructure: Torque in the Era of Bathroom Bills.”
    • Elizabeth Kaziunas, (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor), “Care in the Shadows: The Invisible Work of Community Mental Health.”
    • Melissa Susan Rogers (University of Maryland, College Park), “Soft Circuitry as Queer Method.”
    • Christopher Thomas (University of Iowa), Paper Title TBA.
  • Panel 4B: Posthumanist Art and Design, Faculty Facilitator: Silvia Lindtner (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
    • Kris Casey (Université de Pau, France), “On Kitsch in Nature and Technology.”
    • Lilah Leopold (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), “Permanent Instabilities of Steel and Light between Desert and Tundra: The Case of Dyveke Sanne’s Perpetual Repercussion of the Svalbard Global Seed Vault.”
    • Nancy Smith and Dan Qaurooni (Indiana), “The Force of Things: Designing to Support Object-Oriented Ecologies.”

5 – 5:15pm: Break

5:15 – 6:00pm: Closing Conversation: Community Building – Building Out STS on Local Campuses. Faculty Facilitators: Nicole Nelson (University of Wisconsin, Madison) and Anita Chan (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

++

Sponsored by the Illinois Institute of Technology Institute of Design and Lewis College of Human SciencesUniversity of Michigan School of Information, University of Michigan Science, Technology and Society (STS) Program, and University of Wisconsin, Madison’s Robert F. and Jean E. Holtz Center for Science & Technology Studies.

Advertisements